Privacy

CONEXANCE PRIVACY POLICY


This section explains the rules for implementing personal data processing operations carried out by Conexance in the course of its business.

In the interest of adhering to rules on individual privacy, Conexance undertakes to comply with the provisions of Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Information Technology and Civil Liberties, and with Regulation 679/2016 of 27 April 2016 on data protection.

As a subcontractor, CONEXANCE undertakes to pursue the necessary measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data gathered by its clients. CONEXANCE processes the personal data of individuals only when instructed to do so and on behalf of its customers.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA ?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to a directly or indirectly identified or identifiable natural person by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

2. HOW DOES CONEXANCE OBTAIN THE DATA ?

Conexance does not collect data from natural persons. Database owners collect the data from individuals and then submit their databases to Conexance.
The personal data that Conexance processes come from the owners of databases relating to the following business sectors:
      • personal and home goods
      • automotive
      • media
      • recreation
      • food
      • services
      • wellness services
      • associations

3. WHY DOES CONEXANCE USE PERSONAL DATA ?

Conexance helps its clients optimise their marketing campaigns by conducting statistical analyses with the goals of:
      • targeting the most promising prospective customers for an advertising campaign promoting a product or service.
      • identifying those individuals in the customer database who are likely to make repeat purchases from the client.

Marketing campaigns may, at the client's request, be carried out by post, by email, by SMS or by advertising on Internet sites.

To execute these processing operations, Conexance acts exclusively at the request of its customers and on their behalf. Conexance never has any contact with the individuals. After Conexance has completed its selection of individuals, their contact information is forwarded to post and email routers or to the online targeting platforms designated by the client.

4. FOR HOW LONG DOES CONEXANCE STORE THE DATA ?

Pursuant to Article 5e of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, personal data are only stored in a form which enables identification for a period not to exceed the duration necessary for the purposes for which they are collected and processed.

As such, the data are only stored by Conexance for the period indicated by its client. Absent specific instructions from the client, Conexance has established strict rules to respect the rights and privacy of individuals and, consequently, any individual whose last transaction with a client dates to over 5 years ago shall not be retained by Conexance for its analyses.

5. HOW DOES CONEXANCE SECURE THE DATA ?

Pursuant to Article 32 of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, CONEXANCE undertakes to maintain data security and confidentiality.

To do this, Conexance has defined a strict security policy for personal data. In particular, this policy makes it possible to:
      • implement data encryption procedures to protect any database containing personal information which enters or exists the Conexance information system.
      • secure work stations with unique user ids and strong passwords.
      • limit the number of employees who have access to databases containing personal information.
      • ensure that its own subcontractors comply with personal data regulations.
      • regularly test the information system to check that it has a high level of security.

6. HOW DOES ONE EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE, RESTRICTION, PORTABILITY OR OBJECT ?

6.1 General rules
All individuals whose personal data is subject to processing have the ability to exercise their rights to access, correct, erase and object to the processing of their data in accordance with Articles 15 et seq of Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016. Individuals may also exercise their right to the portability of their personal data.

These rights may be exercised directly by contacting the Conexance client which gathered the personal data or the entity organising the advertising campaign. A response must be issued within 2 months.

You may also contact Conexance in writing at the following address: Conexance, 28 Place de la Gare, 59000 Lille or by email at: dpo@conexancemd.com

6.2 Rules pertaining to emails
When instructed by the owner of a database, Conexance may be called on to send email addresses to its clients.

As a result, a natural person included in the database of a database owner may be contacted by a Conexance client for commercial prospecting.

Conexance's clients work in several business sectors, including:
      • personal and home goods
      • automotive
      • media
      • recreation
      • food
      • services
      • wellness services
      • associations

Conexance never has direct contact with the natural person, such that Conexance neither collects the email address from the person nor sends emails to said person.

However, in order to comply with the aforementioned regulation, Conexance has established a no-call database which makes it possible not to contact natural persons who do not wish it.

If you do not wish to be contacted by a Client of Conexance, you may contact us at the address provided in 4.1 and tell us which email addresses you wish to register in this no-call database.

7. HOW ARE COOKIES MANAGED ?

7.1 Why does Conexance use cookies ?
Conexance may use cookies in two scenarios :
      • to enable a client to gather browsing data about the individuals who visit its website;
      • to enable a client to display targeted advertisements on the websites visited by individuals;

7.2 YOUR CHOICES REGARDING COOKIES
7.2.1 Configuring the website visited
When browsing websites, you must have the ability to configure your cookie preferences by clicking on the cookie banner and consulting the website's cookie policy.

7.2.2 Configuring the web browsing software
You can configure your web browsing software so that cookies are saved in your device or, on the contrary, are blocked ‒ either systematically or depending on their source. You may also configure your web browsing software so that you are prompted each time to allow or block cookies before a cookie can be saved to your device.

How do you implement your preference based on the browser you use ?
To manage cookies and your preferences, each browser is configured in a different way. It is described in your browser's help menu, which will explain to you how to modify your cookies preferences.
For Internet Explorer™ : https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies,
For Chrome™ : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en&hlrm=en,
For Safari™ : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html,
For Firefox™ : https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences,
For Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html,
etc.

7.2.3 Declining online cookies
When instructed by its clients, Conexance may send information to online targeting platforms to display targeted advertisements to individuals.

You have the option to object to the storing of cookies by visiting the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

Conexance may use, on behalf of its clients, Liveramp services for online advertising targeting.

You have the right to object to this processing by visiting the following website : https://liveramp.com/opt_out/

For more information about cookies, you may consult the CNIL website : https://www.cnil.fr/fr/site-web-cookies-et-autres-traceurs




Last Update: February, 2018